Builders Association of Minnesota Letter
[…] Within the amended Article 10 of the Construction Worker Wage Protections statute the (“CWWP”), a contractor may be liable to a subcontractor’s employee for unpaid wages and benefits. The new law leaves much for a court to interpret; however, for your benefit we have looked into the plain language of the CWWP statute and compiled helpful information for the Builders Association of Minnesota’s members. We hope this article can help our members navigate these new waters.

In what will be labeled as Minn. Stat. § 177.27 and Minn. Stat. § 181.165, the legislature has pushed liability for unpaid subcontractor employees upstream: “[a] contractor entering into a construction contract shall assume and is liable for any unpaid wages, fringe benefits, penalties, and resulting liquidated damages owed to a claimant or third- party acting on the claimant’s behalf by a subcontractor at any tier acting under, by, or for the contractor or its subcontractors for the claimant’s performance of labor.”

At legislative hearings, it was argued the bill would provide protection to exploited construction workers who have been victimized by wage theft contractors. The CWWP supporters specifically stated the new law would protect immigrant workers.